Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili was invited to a live broadcast of TV Formula in connection with the review of current trends in the pharmaceutical segment and the planned changes in regulations.
Abovementioned interview can be seen on the link
Irakli Margvelashvili interview on the information portal geotimes.com.ge
Interview of the Executive Director of the Association, Irakli Margvelashvili, on the information portal geotimes.com.ge, regarding the issue of admission of medicines from Turkey to the Georgian market.
Abovementioned article, can be found at the link.
Implementation of GMP and GDP standards
The speech of the Executive Director of the Association, Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili in the live broadcast of TV Formula, in the program "Morning Business", regarding the implementation of GMP and GDP standards.
Abovementioned interview can be seen at the link.
Opening the market of the Republic of Turkey for the parallel import of medicines - risks and expected results
The speech of the Executive Director of the Association, Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili in the live broadcast of the First Channel, in the program "Business Partner"
Abovementioned interview can be seen at the link.
Participation in the event of the Agency for Regulation for Medical and Pharmaceutical Activities
On December 17, at the invitation of the Drug Agency, the Executive Director of the Association, Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili, attended an event held at the Holiday Inn Hotel, where a 2-year report on the work of the Regulation Agency for Medical and Pharmaceutical Activities was presented.
The annual report of the National Health Agency was also presented at the event.
The event was opened by the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
Some interesting facts were presented in the presentations:
• The Professional Development Council held 33 sessions to discuss the activities of 308 physicians, and 274 physicians out of 308 physicians were assigned professional responsibilities;
• Accreditation was granted to 132 continuing medical education programs;
• Three sessions of doctors' certification and qualification exams were held;
• A new, more flexible and secure electronic examination system has been set up, which will be launched in 2022;
• Control over pharmaceutical activities has been increased: in 2021, 618 preliminary information-based inspections were conducted, and in 581 cases, activities were detected;
• In 2021, 86 cases of illegal pharmaceutical activities were revealed, 44,220 units worth 944,000 GEL worth of medicines were confiscated.
• The legality of psychotropic drugs was checked in 96 establishments and violations were identified in 1,601 prescribed prescriptions.