3.Privacy, security and safety by design
6.Transparancy, explainability and ethical use.
These principles are intended to help IFPMA’s member companies use AI systems responsibly and sustainably in alignment with the IFPMA Ethos of care, fairness, respect, and honesty.
Two examples of how a doctor can use artificial intelligence to treat a patient were also presented.
Finally, the priorities of the IFPMA eBIC working groups for 2023 were presented.
At the May 11 meeting, presentations of various working groups were presented. Also IFPMA's top priorities and timelines for 2023.
An event organized by the Union of Nurses
On May 10th, the American Hospital hosted a symposium entitled "Together for future nurses", which was dedicated to the International Nurses Week. The event was organized by the Union of Nurses .
The executive director of the association, Irakli Margvelashvili, gave a presentation on behalf of the association under the title: "Challenges of the pharmaceutical market of Georgia, the role of nurses in the circulation of medicines".
"Regulatory Working Group" of the Association
A permanent regulatory group was established in the association, the main purpose of which is to work on regulatory issues related to pharmaceutical products.
Sofia Fifia, from the company Novartis Pharma, was chosen by the group members as the coordinator of the abovementioned group.
The event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the state universal health program
On March 27, under the organization of the Ministry of Health, an event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the state universal health care program was held.
The conference was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili. Zurab Azarashvili, the Minister of IDPs from the occupied territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, addressed the participants of the meeting.
The executive director of the association, Mr. Irakli Margvelashvili, attended the abovementioned event.
APCRG - Board Election
On March 22nd, General Meeting of APCRG members have elected members of APCRG Board. Following persons have been elected as Board members:
M. Khetsuriani (Servier), M.Asatiani (Roche), M.Maisuradze (Astra Zeneca), Giorgi Gvinepadze and Kh. Ugrekhelidze (Acino Pharma).
On the position of Board Chairman, by the majority of votes, has been elected Ms. Maka Asatiani.