APCRG - public presentation event, Tbilisi Event Hall, March 16
On March 16, 2010, in conference hall Tbilisi Event Hall, took place APCRG public presentation event. Event was organized by the APCRG with the support of following companies: Berlin-Chemie/MENARINI, Glaxo Smith Kline, F.Hoffmann-La Roche, Pfizer, Les Laboratoires Servier, Novartis Group, Ipsen Pharma, Nycomed Osteuropa Marketing Service, Sanofi-Aventis Group, Schering-Plough, Worwag Pharma.
There were presented the general information regarding the APCRG goals and tasks, were made an overview of problems existing on Georgian pharmaceutical market and possible ways of its solving.
Was officially announced the fact, that APCRG has become the member of IFPMA (International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Associations ). Special presentation was dedicated to growing role of R&D based companies in field of world population healthcare. Was presented facts of social activity performance, made by APCRG member companies in Georgia. Was underlined, that main goal of APCRG activity in Georgia is to support the development of modern, ethical and open pharmaceutical market in Georgia.
Presentations were made by Irakli Margvelashvili (Executive Director of APCRG), Marina Giorgobiani (Head of APCRG Board, ccompany sanofi-aventis), Zurab Natroshvili (company GlaxoSmithKline). Please see hereunder pdf versions of presentations.