APCRG Management -Board Election
On April 8, General Meeting of APCRG members have elected members of APCRG Board. Following persons have been elected as Board members:
M.Giorgobiani (Sanofi- Aventis), M. Khetsuriani (Servier),  G. Gvinephadze (GSK), M.Asatiani (ROCHE),G.Pirtskhalaishvili (Sandoz)
On the position of Board Chairman have been unanimously elected Mr. Grigori Pirtskhalaishvili (Sandoz)
RADIO SPOT "KVIRIS DIALOGI"-Participation of I.Margvelashvili on 1st Medical Radio channel MED FM 100.3 spot: medicines price changes in Georgia
Audio record of the radio sport can be found here
APCRG organizes panel session on Adam Smith Conference (February 12,2015, Moscow, Russian Federation)
On February 12, 2015 APCRG has organized panel session in Tbilisi studio and has joined  Adam Smith Conference in Moscow via skyp connection live channel. In Tbilisi studio were invited following guests: David Kiladze (General Director of the distribution company GPC JSC), George Antadze (General Director of  Georgian Manufacturing company GMP ), Zaza Chapichadze (Senior Expert from Pharmaceuticals Registration Division,  MoHLSA of Georgia), Grigori Pirtskalaishvili (Expert from  Pharmaceutical Industry). Moderator of session was Irakli Margvelashvili  (Executive Director, APCRG). Session was  organized by APCRG following the request received form Adam Smith Institute representatives who has expressed Adam Smith Conference high interest to the pharmaceutical market and pharmaceutical industry development in Georgia. Full video of panel session can be found on youtube channel on the following link
RADIO SPOT "BARCODE -"Participation of I.Margvelashvili on Georgian Public Broadcasting radio discussion medicines pricing & quality control in Georgia
Here you can find document " AUDIT OF STATE  REGULATION EFECTIVENESS  FOR   DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICAL ACTIVITY  IN GEORGIA" released by State Audit Office of Georgia
New member of APCRG -Pharmagate Caucasus Representative office
Company Pharmagate Ltd., (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)  Representative office in Georgia has joined  APCRG.
investor.ge:New Prescription Rules Will Usher in Higher Standards for Medicine
Investor.ge is the leading English-language analytical business magazine in Georgia. It is a respected source for in depth case studies, policy analysis, CEO interviews and expert sector reports for Georgian and expatriate CEOs, investors, policy makers and project managers. In Issue 5, 2014 ( October-November), magazine has published interview with APCRG Executive Director Irakli Margvelashvili. Name of the article is ":New Prescription Rules Will Usher in Higher Standards for Medicine". Full article can be read on the following link
APCRG participation on IFPMA (International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Associations) Assembly, NYC, USA
In New York City , USA, on November 3-5 th, took place  IFPMA Assembly. There were presented more then 200 participants from national pharmaceutical Associations and international pharmaceutical companies from all over the world. There were representatives UN and other relevant IGOs, Governments, NGOs, Foundations, Patient Organizations and Disease Research Organizations, etc..
APCRG were presented by Executive Director Mr.Irakli Margvelashvili.